Visiting Nurse v. Bullen
[…] rather than a binding obligation on the
governmental unit, or unless the interest the
plaintiff asserts is "'too vague and
amorphous'" such that it is "'beyond the
competence of the judiciary to enforce.'"

Wilder, 496 U.S. at 509 (citations omitted).5 ______

a) Substantive Rights6 a) Substantive Rights __________________

Section 1396a(a)(30) arguably describes two distinct

substantive "equal access" rights: the right to require a State

medicaid program to use reimbursement "methods and procedures"

____________________

5In January 1996, Congress enacted 42 U.S.C. 1320a-2 (a
Medicaid Act provision will "not [] be deemed unenforceable
because of its inclusion in a section . . . requiring a State
plan or specifying the required contents of a State plan"), which
overturned, in part, the Supreme Court decision in Suter v. _____
Artist M., 503 U.S. 347 (1992). Before 1320a-2 was enacted, __________
some commentators had suggested that Suter's rationale supplanted _____
the traditional Wilder test.