Visiting Nurse v. Bullen
[…] payments are consistent with efficiency, ________
economy, and quality of care and are suffi- ___ ______
cient to enlist enough providers so that care _____ __ ______ ______ _________ __ ____ ____
and services are available under the plan at ___ ________ ___ _________ _____ ___ ____ __
least to the extent that such care and ser- _____ __ ___ ______ ____ ____ ____ ___ ____
vices are available to the general population _____ ___ _________ __ ___ _______ __________
in the geographic area. __ ___ __________ ____

Id. 1396a(a)(30) (emphasis added); 42 C.F.R. 447.201(b) ("The ___

plan must describe the policy and the methods to be used in

setting payment rates for each type of service . . . .").

Massachusetts establishes its reimbursement rates

through the Massachusetts Rate Setting Commission, with the

approval of the Division of Medical Assistance of the Massachu-

setts Executive Office of Health and Human Services ("DMA"). See ___

Mass. Gen.