Visiting Nurse v. Bullen
[…] program innovation rate adjustments, and
appeals sections of the regulation. It is
estimated that the proposed amendments will
increase program expenditures by the
Department of Public Welfare by approximately
$335,000. (Emphasis added.)

For the reasons discussed in Section II.B.2.(a)(i),

supra, we believe the public notices issued by defendants need _____

not have "describ[ed]" the proposed changes in greater detail

than that provided in Plan Amendment 003. Absent a reliable

indication to the contrary, we must assume that HCFA construes

the term "describe" in section 447.205(c)(1) as it interprets the

same term in 42 C.F.R. 447.201 (providing that Plan amendment

"must describe the policy and methods to be used in setting

payment rates for each type of service included in the state's

Medicaid program"). Cf. Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., 115 S. Ct. ___ _________ ___________

1061, 1067 (1995) (noting presumption that a word or phrase used

more than once in a statute is intended to have the same

meaning); United States v.