Visiting Nurse v. Bullen
[…] subjected to a trap brought about by an interpretation of a

regulation hidden in the bosom of the agency' . . . . [b]ut there

is no `trap' when the agency's interpretation of a regulation is

public and long-standing.") (citation omitted).

ii) Public Notice Under Section 447.205 ii) Public Notice Under Section 447.205 ___________________________________

Plaintiffs next contend that the HCFA regulations

mandate that the public notices issued by the State relating to

reimbursement rate changes likewise contain a complete

description of the proposed change in methodology. Section

447.205 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) When notice is required. Except as
specified in paragraph (b) of this section,
the agency must provide public notice of any
significant proposed change in its methods

29












and standards for setting payment rates for
services. . . .

. . . .

(c) Content of notice. The notice must--

(1) Describe the proposed change
in methods and standards;
(2) Give an estimate of any expected
increase or decrease in annual ag-
gregate expenditures;
(3) Explain why the agency is changing
its methods and standards;
(4) Identify a local agency in each
county (such as the social services
agency or health department) where
copies of the proposed changes are
available for public review;
(5) Give an address where written com-
ments may be sent and reviewed by
the public; and
(6) If there are public hearings, give
the location, date and time for
hearings or tell how this informa-
tion may be obtained.

42 C.F.R. 447.205.

Defendants respond that section 447.205 was complied

with because the representative public notice hereinafter quoted

explained "why DMA is changing its methods and standards," i.e.,

"to implement a class rate system by eliminating many of the