UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] greater deference than more recent ones. See Bowen v. American
Hosp. Ass'n, 476 U.S. 610, 646 n. 34 (1986); Mayburg v. Secretary
of Health and Human Servs., 740 F.2d 100, 106 (1st Cir. 1984).
Further, the more persuasive the rationale for an agency
interpretation, the more deference it is due, especially if the
statute administered by the agency involves complex questions
peculiarly within the agency's acquired, technical, or
institutional expertise. Bowen, 476 U.S. at 646.
Plaintiffs stress that these HCFA regulations describe
a State Plan as a "comprehensive written statement," 42 C.F.R.
430.10 (emphasis added), which must (i) "contain[] all informa-
tion necessary for HCFA to determine whether the plan [or plan
amendment] can be approved to serve as a basis for Federal
financial participation (FFP) in the State program," id., and
(ii) "describe the policy and the methods to be used in setting
25
payment rates for each type of service included in the State's
Medicaid program," id. 447.201. Although these HCFA
regulations are not facially inconsistent with section