UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] program innovation rate adjustments, and
appeals sections of the regulation. It is
estimated that the proposed amendments will
increase program expenditures by the
Department of Public Welfare by approximately
$335,000. (Emphasis added.)
For the reasons discussed in Section II.B.2.(a)(i),
supra, we believe the public notices issued by defendants need
not have "describ[ed]" the proposed changes in greater detail
than that provided in Plan Amendment 003. Absent a reliable
indication to the contrary, we must assume that HCFA construes
the term "describe" in section 447.205(c)(1) as it interprets the
same term in 42 C.F.R. 447.201 (providing that Plan amendment
"must describe the policy and methods to be used in setting
payment rates for each type of service included in the state's
Medicaid program"). Cf. Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., 115 S. Ct.
1061, 1067 (1995) (noting presumption that a word or phrase used
more than once in a statute is intended to have the same
meaning); United States v. Rhode Island Insurers' Insolvency
Fund, 80 F.3d 616, 622 n.4 (1st Cir. 1996).12