UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] unless it reflects merely a "congressional
preference" for a certain kind of conduct
rather than a binding obligation on the
governmental unit, or unless the interest the
plaintiff asserts is "'too vague and
amorphous'" such that it is "'beyond the
competence of the judiciary to enforce.'"
Wilder, 496 U.S. at 509 (citations omitted).5
a) Substantive Rights6
a) Substantive Rights
Section 1396a(a)(30) arguably describes two distinct
substantive "equal access" rights: the right to require a State
medicaid program to use reimbursement "methods and procedures"
5In January 1996, Congress enacted 42 U.S.C. 1320a-2 (a
Medicaid Act provision will "not [] be deemed unenforceable
because of its inclusion in a section . . . requiring a State
plan or specifying the required contents of a State plan"), which
overturned, in part, the Supreme Court decision in Suter v.
Artist M., 503 U.S. 347 (1992). Before 1320a-2 was enacted,
some commentators had suggested that Suter's rationale supplanted
the traditional Wilder test. But see, e.g., Albiston, 7 F.3d at