UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] care and services available under the plan
(including but not limited to utilization re-
view plans as provided for in section 1396b
(i)(4) of this title) as may be necessary to
safeguard against unnecessary utilization of
such care and services and to assure that
payments are consistent with efficiency,
economy, and quality of care and are suffi-
cient to enlist enough providers so that care
and services are available under the plan at
least to the extent that such care and ser-
vices are available to the general population
in the geographic area.
Id. 1396a(a)(30) (emphasis added); 42 C.F.R. 447.201(b) ("The
plan must describe the policy and the methods to be used in
setting payment rates for each type of service . . . .").
Massachusetts establishes its reimbursement rates
through the Massachusetts Rate Setting Commission, with the
approval of the Division of Medical Assistance of the Massachu-
setts Executive Office of Health and Human Services ("DMA"). See
Mass. Gen.