HELEN WILCOX PENFIELD
[…] The right to partition by sale was extended by statute in 1876. The passage of this statute provides further support for our conclusions regarding the scope of the remedy of partition by sale and leads *472 us to the further conclusion that the relief sought by the plaintiff in the present case is vulnerable to demurrer under the statute as it now exists.[7] The 1876 statute, now incorporated in § 52-500 of the General Statutes, provided, in part, that the right to partition by sale "shall extend to and include land owned by two or more persons when the whole or a part of said lands is vested in any person for life, with remainder to his heirs, general or special, or, on failure of such heirs, to any other person ... [a]nd a conveyance made in pursuance of a decree ordering a sale of such land ... shall bind the person entitled to the life estate, and his legal heirs, or such other person having a remainder interest in the lands." The plaintiff, by suggesting that this additional provision simply provided a sole life tenant with the right to seek partition by sale as against remaindermen, has misconstrued the import of the statutory language.