United States Court of Appeals
[…] Defendants were tried together. Torres-Maldonado,
Gotay-Colon, Santiago-Alicea, Leon, and Diaz were all
convicted of conspiring to possess cocaine with intent to
distribute, and of possession of cocaine with intent to
distribute. See 21 U.S.C. 841(a)(1), 846.4 Gotay-Colon
was also convicted of possession of cocaine based on the
4. Section 841(a)(1) states in relevant part that "it shall
be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally . . .
to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with
intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled
substance."
Section 846 states, "Any person who attempts or
conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter
shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed
for the offense, the commission of which was the object of
the attempt or conspiracy."
-8-
8
amount found in her purse. See 21 U.S.C. 844(a).5 In
addition, Torres-Maldonado, Gotay-Colon and Santiago-Alicea
were convicted of using a firearm during and in relation to a
drug offense. See 18 U.S.C. 924(c)(1).6 Defendants raise
various grounds for appeal. We address them in turn.
II.