United States Court of Appeals
[…] drug offense. See 18 U.S.C. 924(c)(1).6 Defendants raise
various grounds for appeal. We address them in turn.
II.
DISCUSSION
A. Sufficiency of the Evidence
1. Standard of Review
In reviewing challenges to the sufficiency of the
evidence, "[o]ur task is to review the record to determine
whether the evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom,
taken as a whole and in the light most favorable to the
prosecution, would allow a rational jury to determine beyond
a reasonable doubt that the defendants were guilty as
charged." Mena-Robles, 4 F.3d at 1031. Moreover, "`[w]e do
5. Section 844(a) states, in relevant part, "It shall be
unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess
a controlled substance . . . ."
6. Section 924(c)(1) provides, in relevant part:
Whoever, during and in relation to any crime
of violence or drug trafficking crime (including a
crime of violence or drug trafficking crime which
provides for an enhanced punishment if committed by