United States Court of Appeals
[…] was the gray Buick, keys to which had been found in the
search of Room 311. In the Buick, the agents found a loaded
nine millimeter pistol, with additional ammunition and one
"spent" or fired bullet cartridge. Though the Buick was not
registered in Santiago-Alicea's name, the registration to the
car was found in Santiago-Alicea's wallet.
Defendants were tried together. Torres-Maldonado,
Gotay-Colon, Santiago-Alicea, Leon, and Diaz were all
convicted of conspiring to possess cocaine with intent to
distribute, and of possession of cocaine with intent to
distribute. See 21 U.S.C. 841(a)(1), 846.4 Gotay-Colon
was also convicted of possession of cocaine based on the
4. Section 841(a)(1) states in relevant part that "it shall
be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally . . .
to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with
intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled
substance."
Section 846 states, "Any person who attempts or
conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter
shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed
for the offense, the commission of which was the object of
the attempt or conspiracy."
-8-
8
amount found in her purse.