opinion, Mertens v. Hewitt Associates, 113 S. Ct. 2063 (1993),
[…] requested by the Secretary. We do not mean to countenance the
action of someone who advises a fiduciary to break the law, but
we are concerned that extending the threat of liability over the
heads of those who only lend professional services to a plan
without exercising any control over, or transacting with, plan
assets will deter such individuals from helping fiduciaries
navigate the intricate financial and legal thicket of ERISA.
Congress recognized this danger and was purposefully
circumspect about limiting the liability of those providing
professional services to ERISA plans. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C.
1108 (b)(2) (exempting from the list of transactions prohibited
under ERISA, contracts or arrangements with a party in interest
for "legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the
establishment or operation of the plan"). The text of ERISA
allocates liability for plan-related
misdeeds in reasonable proportion to
respective actors' power to control and
prevent the misdeeds. . . . Professional
service providers such as actuaries
become liable for damages when they cross
the line from advisor to fiduciary, [and