March 31, 1994
[…] "neither just nor practicable"); In re Taxable Mun. Bond Sec.
Litig., No. MDL 863, 1994 WL 34924, at *4 (E.D. La. Feb. 3, 1994)
3Freund rests upon the principle that "a court is to apply
the law in effect at the time it renders its decision, unless
doing so would result in manifest injustice or there is statutory
direction or legislative history to the contrary." Bradley v.
Richmond Sch. Bd., 416 U.S. 696, 711 (1974). In the instant
case, such "statutory direction" derives from the Supreme Court's
power to prescribe rules of procedure. See generally 28 U.S.C.
2071-2113. Section 2074(a) of Title 28 states that "the
Supreme Court shall not require the application of such [amended]
rule to further proceedings then pending to the extent that, in
the opinion of the court in which such proceedings are pending,
the application of such rule in such proceedings would not be
feasible or would work injustice, in which event the former rule
applies." 28 U.S.C. 2074(a) (emphasis added).
7
(declining to apply 1993 amended rule where sanctioned conduct
occurred prior to Dec. 1, 1993 and pre-amendment standards had
been applied at sanctions hearing).4 This is particularly true
since Linder's sanctionable conduct was solely responsible for