Villafane-Neriz v. Federal Deposit Insurance
[…] The   parties   filed  cross-motions   for  summary

judgment.2 Without ruling on  the motions, the district court

asked the parties to  submit briefs on the application  of 12

U.S.C.   1823(e).3 Upon submission of the briefs,the district

                    

2.  The Commissioner argued, in  essence, that the offset was
improper  and that  he was  entitled to  the proceeds  of the
certificate of  deposit.  The  FDIC argued, inter  alia, that
                                                       
the Commissioner's claim was barred by laches.

3.  Section 1823(e) states:

          No agreement which  tends to diminish  or
          defeat the interest of the [FDIC] in  any
          asset  acquired by it  under this section
          or  section 1821 of this title, either as
          security for a loan  or by purchase or as
          receiver   of   any  insured   depository
          institution, shall be  valid against  the
          Corporation unless such agreement--

          1) is in writing,