USCA1 Opinion
[…] certificate of deposit. The FDIC removed the action to
federal court pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 1819(b).
The parties filed cross-motions for summary
judgment.2 Without ruling on the motions, the district court
asked the parties to submit briefs on the application of 12
U.S.C. 1823(e).3 Upon submission of the briefs,the district
____________________
2. The Commissioner argued, in essence, that the offset was
improper and that he was entitled to the proceeds of the
certificate of deposit. The FDIC argued, inter alia, that
_____ ____
the Commissioner's claim was barred by laches.
3. Section 1823(e) states:
No agreement which tends to diminish or
defeat the interest of the [FDIC] in any
asset acquired by it under this section
or section 1821 of this title, either as
security for a loan or by purchase or as
receiver of any insured depository
institution, shall be valid against the
Corporation unless such agreement--
1) is in writing,
-5-
5
court held that section 1823(e) barred the Commissioner's