CRANE RENTAL OF ORLANDO, Inc., Appellant,
[…] Hausman, 472 So. 2d 467 (Fla. 5th DCA 1985). Section 1(b), Article VII, of the Florida Constitution provides for an exemption to ad valorem property taxes for "motor vehicles ... as defined by law." Id. Thus, the narrow issue before us is whether the vehicles owned by Crane are motor vehicles as defined by law, and thus exempt from ad valorem taxation.
In looking to a legislative definition of motor vehicle, we find that the term is defined in numerous places throughout the Florida Statutes. See § 316.003(21), Fla. Stat. (1985) ("motor vehicle" is "[a]ny vehicle which is self-propelled ..."; § 316.003(76), Fla. Stat. (1985) (vehicle is defined as "[e]very device, in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway... ."); § 627.732(1), Fla. Stat. (1985) (under Florida no-fault law, motor vehicle means "any self-propelled vehicle with four or more wheels which is of a type of design and required for use on highways of this state ..."); § 322.01, Fla. Stat.