UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] on Counts Alleging Accessory After The Fact and Money Laundering
Appellant Neal challenges the sufficiency of the
evidence in support of the jury's guilty verdicts on Counts 30
and 31.27 This Court finds that the evidence, viewed in the
light most favorable to the Government, together with all
legitimate inferences, was of such a quantum that a reasonable
trier of fact could find Neal guilty beyond a reasonable doubt on
both counts.28 United States v. Browne, 891 F.2d 389, 393 (1st
27 Count 30, alleging accessory after the fact in violation of
title 18 U.S.C. 3, requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt
that a defendant (1) knew an offense had been committed against
the United States; and (2) "receives, relieves, comforts or
assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his
apprehension, trial or punishment . . . ."
Count 31, alleging money laundering in violation of title 18
U.S.C. 1956(a)(1)(B)(i), requires proof beyond a reasonable
doubt that a defendant knew that:
the property involved in a financial
transaction represents the proceeds of
some form of unlawful activity [and]