UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] argues that the district court erred, as a matter of law, by
ordering him to pay full restitution of First N.H.'s losses from
the robbery when those losses were not fully attributable to his
offenses of being an accessory after the fact and money
laundering. We review this claim of legal error de novo. See
United States v. Savoie, 985 F.2d 612, 618 (1st Cir. 1993).
8 Appellants Flynn and Kenney were also ordered to pay
restitution to First N.H. in the amount of $266,500.
-19-
In cases where a defendant has been convicted of
specific federal offenses, section 3663 of the VWPA authorizes a
sentencing court to order, "in addition to or . . . in lieu of
any other penalty authorized by law, that the defendant make
restitution to any victim of such offense." 18 U.S.C. 3663(a).
The following section, 18 U.S.C. 3664(a), directs the court to
consider a number of factors, including loss sustained by the
victim as a result of the offense, in determining the amount of
restitution to be ordered against a defendant.9 In Hughey v.