CITY OF MIAMI BEACH, Appellant,
[…] Metropolitan Dade County, 425 F.2d 1141 (5th Cir.1970); Jordan Chapel Freewill Baptist Church v. Dade County, 334 So. 2d 661 (Fla. 3d DCA 1976), whereas an ordinance which countermands rights provided by statute must fail. Scavella v. Fernandez, 371 So. 2d 535 (Fla. 3d DCA 1979).
Do the ordinances in question conflict with state law? The final judgment permanently enjoining the enforcement of the subject ordinances specified that conflict existed between the ordinances and sections 718.105, 718.107, 718.402, 718.501, 718.502, 718.503, 718.504, and 718.507 of the Condominium Act. The purpose of the Condominium Act, Section 718.102(1), is "to give statutory recognition to the condominium form of ownership of real property and to establish procedures for the creation, sale, and operation of condominiums." The statute does not restrict rights, but instead provides rights.
A comparison of the Condominium Act and the ordinances in question reveals apparent conflict:
A. § 718.105: Recording of Ordinance No. 80-2197 (as amended)
Declaration. (1) When prohibits filing of Declaration of