UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] petitioner.
Joel M. Cockrell, Attorney, with whom Susan Tomasky, General
Counsel, and Jerome M. Feit, Solicitor, Federal Energy Regulatory
Commission, were on brief for respondent.
March 13, 1995
BOWNES, Senior Circuit Judge. Petitioner, Thomas
BOWNES, Senior Circuit Judge.
Hodgson and Sons, Inc. (Hodgson), appeals from a second order
by respondent, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
(FERC), denying Hodgson a rehearing, and from FERC's finding
that the operation of Hodgson's China Mill hydroelectric
plant (China Mill) came under the licensing jurisdiction of
Section 23(b) of the Federal Power Act (FPA)21 pursuant to
1. Section 23(b) of the original Federal Power Act, ch.
285, 23(b), 41 Stat. 1075 (1920) has been amended and
codified under 16 U.S.C. 817(1) (1988) ("Projects not
affecting navigable waters; necessity for Federal license,
permit or right-of-way"). It provides:
Any person, association, corporation,
State, or municipality intending to
construct a dam or other project works
across, along, over, or in any stream or
part thereof, other than those defined in
this chapter as navigable waters, and
over which Congress has jurisdiction