Hodgson & Sons, Inc. v. FERC
[…] 23(b)(1), the question is not . . .
whether the site has been literally
abandoned and left to fall into a state
of disrepair. Nor is the amount of
repair or reconstruction work needed to
put the project back into operation
relevant. Rather, abandonment for FPA
purposes means that the hydroelectric
generating function of the project has
been abandoned.

Id. (footnote omitted). ___

The new business here is Hodgson's
commencement of hydroelectric generation
in 1981. We therefore affirm our finding
that the China Mill Project is required
to be licensed pursuant to section
23(b)(1) of the FPA.

Id. at 61,634 (footnote omitted). This appeal followed. ___

We have jurisdiction pursuant to 16 U.S.C.

825l(b) which allows a party "aggrieved by an order issued by _

the Commission . . . [to] obtain a review of such order in

the United States court of appeals for any circuit wherein

the licensee . . . is located." In its petition, Hodgson

challenges FERC's jurisdiction and, in the alternative, asks

us to review the propriety of the requirements of the license

which it claims are unreasonable. Finding that FERC did not

have jurisdiction, we do not reach the merits of the license