Hodgson & Sons, Inc. v. FERC
[…] Commission, were on brief for respondent.


____________________

March 13, 1995
____________________





















BOWNES, Senior Circuit Judge. Petitioner, Thomas BOWNES, Senior Circuit Judge. ____________________

Hodgson and Sons, Inc. (Hodgson), appeals from a second order

by respondent, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

(FERC), denying Hodgson a rehearing, and from FERC's finding

that the operation of Hodgson's China Mill hydroelectric

plant (China Mill) came under the licensing jurisdiction of

Section 23(b) of the Federal Power Act (FPA)21 pursuant to

____________________

1. Section 23(b) of the original Federal Power Act, ch.
285, 23(b), 41 Stat. 1075 (1920) has been amended and
codified under 16 U.S.C. 817(1) (1988) ("Projects not
affecting navigable waters; necessity for Federal license,
permit or right-of-way"). It provides:
Any person, association, corporation,
State, or municipality intending to
construct a dam or other project works
across, along, over, or in any stream or
part thereof, other than those defined in
this chapter as navigable waters, and
over which Congress has jurisdiction