March 20, 1995 [NOT FOR PUBLICATION]
[…] The
Secretary argued, inter alia, that Sack failed to prove a
prima facie case of age discrimination through disparate
treatment. While the Secretary conceded that Sack was within
the protected age group and minimally qualified for the
position, he argued that the McDonnell Douglas test was not
satisfied because two persons older than Sack had been hired.
Alternatively, the Secretary maintained that even if Sack had
made out a prima facie case, the IRS had successfully
rebutted it with evidence that the IRS had a legitimate
business interest in using a rating system that favored
11. 5 U.S.C. 3311 provides, in relevant part:
In examinations for the competitive service in
which experience is an element of qualification, a
preference eligible is entitled to credit -
* * *
(2) for all experience material to the position for
which examined, including experience gained in
religious, civic, welfare, service and
organizational activities, regardless of whether
he received pay therefor.
-8-
recent over remote education and experience.12 The
Secretary also argued that Sack had failed to prove that the
point-rating system was a pretext for unlawful discrimination
and that the Veterans' Preference Act did not give Sack a
cause of action. Thus, the Secretary claimed that he was