Sack v. Bentsen
[…] prima facie case of age discrimination through disparate

treatment. While the Secretary conceded that Sack was within

the protected age group and minimally qualified for the

position, he argued that the McDonnell Douglas test was not _________________

satisfied because two persons older than Sack had been hired.

Alternatively, the Secretary maintained that even if Sack had

made out a prima facie case, the IRS had successfully

rebutted it with evidence that the IRS had a legitimate

business interest in using a rating system that favored





____________________

11. 5 U.S.C. 3311 provides, in relevant part:

In examinations for the competitive service in
which experience is an element of qualification, a
preference eligible is entitled to credit -
* * *
(2) for all experience material to the position for
which examined, including experience gained in
religious, civic, welfare, service and
organizational activities, regardless of whether
he received pay therefor.

-8-













recent over remote education and experience.12 The

Secretary also argued that Sack had failed to prove that the

point-rating system was a pretext for unlawful discrimination

and that the Veterans' Preference Act did not give Sack a

cause of action.