Sack v. Bentsen
[…] that these comments, which were taken out of context,
constituted admissions of age discrimination.

9. Sack argued that the DOT erred in concluding that the
SAQS did not result in age discrimination simply because two
persons older than him were hired. He maintained that the
DOT's analysis relied on a sample that was too small to be
reliable for purposes of determining whether the SAQS had a
disparate impact. However, Sack's primary argument was that
the SAQS were obviously discriminatory. Thus, he maintained
that the DOT erred in applying the disparate impact test.

10. 5 U.S.C. 3313 prescribes how the lists of applicants
for federal positions are to be prepared. The statute
provides, in relevant part, that, "[t]he names of preference
eligibles shall be entered ahead of others having the same
rating."

-7-













diminished his veterans' preference and violated 5 U.S.C.

3311.11

The Secretary filed an opposition to Sack's motion which

included a cross-motion for summary judgment. The

Secretary's motion was supported by affidavits from several