UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] U.S.C. 2071(a).10 Finally, the Supreme Court has long
9 Rule 57 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure provides in
pertinent part:
Each district court by action of a
majority of the judges thereof may from
time to time, after giving appropriate
public notice and an opportunity to
comment, make and amend rules governing
its practice not inconsistent with these
rules. . . . In all cases not provided
for by rule, the district judges and
magistrate judges may regulate their
practice in any manner not inconsistent
with these rules or those of the district
in which they act.
10 28 U.S.C. 2071(a) states:
The Supreme Court and all courts
established by Act of Congress may from
time to time prescribe rules for the
conduct of their business. Such rules
shall be consistent with Acts of Congress
and rules of practice and procedure
prescribed by the Supreme Court.
(emphasis added).
-13-
recognized that district courts have certain inherent rule-making
powers arising from the nature of the judicial process. See
Chambers v. NASCO, Inc., 501 U.S. 32, 43 (1991); Link v. Wabash
Railroad Co., 370 U.S. 626 (1962); United States v. Hudson, 11