United States Court of Appeals
[…] See id. at 108-09.
7 The Third Circuit, unlike the panel in Whitehouse, see 53
F.3d at 1358 n.12, assumed that trial courts would not ignore
the comment in applying the rule. See Baylson, 975 F.2d at 109.
-36-
Because it requires essentiality as well, Local Rule 3.8(f)
represents an even greater encroachment than the rule that
confronted the Baylson court.
D. Section 530B.
Shortly after the hearing in the district court,
Congress passed an omnibus budget bill. The bill contained a
provision entitled "Ethical standards for attorneys for the
Government," now codified as section 530B, which provides that:
An attorney for the Government shall be
subject to State laws and rules, and local
Federal court rules, governing attorneys in
each State where such attorney engages in
that attorney's duties, to the same extent
and in the same manner as other attorneys in
that State.
28 U.S.C. § 530B(a). Bar Counsel asserts that this passage
cures any conflict between Local Rule 3.8(f) and other federal
law. We do not agree.
"Because of the fundamental importance of the
principles shielding federal installations and activities from