States v. Piper, 35 F.3d 611, 615 (1st Cir. 1994), cert. denied,
[…] qualification form. 28 U.S.C. 1865(b)(2) & (3).
-12-
cert. denied, 498 U.S. 990 (1990). Accordingly, we reject this
contention.
Second, Flores-Rivera maintains that the district court
did not adequately inquire whether the jurors could speak and
understand English as required by 28 U.S.C. 1865(b)(2) & (3),
and that "[p]resumably, there were many . . . jurors who actually
sat on this case who may not have comprehended English." We
disagree.
28 U.S.C. 1865(b) requires that jurors be dismissed
if they cannot demonstrate a minimum proficiency in English. 28
U.S.C. 1867 sets forth the proper procedure for challenging the
district court's compliance with selection procedures, and
requires that the defendant make an appropriate challenge within
seven days "after the defendant discovered or could have
discovered, by the exercise of diligence, . . . substantial
failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting
the grand or petit jury." Here, Flores-Rivera did not challenge
the English proficiency of the empaneled jurors within the
prescribed time frame. In similar cases, we have held that where
the defendant failed to raise a timely objection, "later doubts
as to a juror's linguistic competence will not constitute grounds