United States v. Flores Rivera
[…] qualification form. 28 U.S.C. 1865(b)(2) & (3).

-12-












cert. denied, 498 U.S. 990 (1990). Accordingly, we reject this ____________

contention.

Second, Flores-Rivera maintains that the district court

did not adequately inquire whether the jurors could speak and

understand English as required by 28 U.S.C. 1865(b)(2) & (3),

and that "[p]resumably, there were many . . . jurors who actually

sat on this case who may not have comprehended English." We

disagree.

28 U.S.C. 1865(b) requires that jurors be dismissed

if they cannot demonstrate a minimum proficiency in English. 28

U.S.C. 1867 sets forth the proper procedure for challenging the

district court's compliance with selection procedures, and

requires that the defendant make an appropriate challenge within

seven days "after the defendant discovered or could have

discovered, by the exercise of diligence, . . . substantial

failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting

the grand or petit jury." Here, Flores-Rivera did not challenge

the English proficiency of the empaneled jurors within the

prescribed time frame. In similar cases, we have held that where

the defendant failed to raise a timely objection, "later doubts

as to a juror's linguistic competence will not constitute grounds