UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] victim must be taken into consideration. See Kozminski, 487 U.S.
at 948, 956. To a foreign worker familiar with Kuwaiti customs
and practices (for example, at trial there was evidence that
Kuwaiti soldiers manned checkpoints to enforce restrictions on
noncitizen movement, especially household servants), a threat of
deportation in these circumstances plausibly may equate with
imprisonment. See supra note 9.
18
18
immediately upon loss of her "B-1" visa status, which allowed her
lawfully to remain in the United States only while in the employ
of the Alzankis. See 8 U.S.C. 1184(a)(1) ("[U]pon failure to
maintain the status under which [s]he was admitted, . . . such
alien will depart from the United States." ); 22 C.F.R. 41.31.
Although the defense presented contrary testimony, the
jury fairly could infer that the most efficacious threats are
those the victim reasonably believes can be carried out. Shack-
ney, 333 F.2d at 486-87. Cf. Booker, 655 F.2d 562 (threats,