People v. Dupree
[…] However, there are no published Michigan authorities directly addressing the application of traditional common-law defenses to MCL 750.224f.[1] Consequently, *479 it is not clear whether or how these defenses might apply to the crime of being a felon-in-possession.

In order to determine whether possession under duress or in self-defense constitutes an affirmative defense to the prohibition against the possession of firearms by felons, I believe we must first turn to the language of the statute itself. Under MCL 750.224f, a person who has been convicted of a felony may not "possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm" unless certain conditions are met. See also People v. Perkins, 473 Mich. 626, 703 N.W.2d 448 (2005). Although the statute exempts persons who have had their felonies expunged or set aside or who have been pardoned, see MCL 750.224f(4), it does not otherwise provide for affirmative defenses.