People v. Guajardo
[…] Therefore, when defendant possessed the rifle used in the shooting, he was a felon in possession of a firearm contrary to that statute. Accordingly, we must proceed by determining whether a felon in possession of a firearm is precluded from asserting the affirmative defense of self-defense under the SDA.

There is no published caselaw addressing the interplay between the statute proscribing the possession of a firearm by a felon and the SDA; thus, we must first turn *37to the plain language of the statutes. MCL 750.224f provides that an individual convicted of a felony may not “possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm,” unless certain conditions are satisfied. See People v Perkins, 473 Mich 626, 630-632; 703 NW2d 448 (2005). The statute includes an exemption applicable to felons who have been pardoned or have had their felonies expunged or set aside. MCL 750.224f(4).