People v. Guajardo
[…] Dupree, 486 Mich at 708. Specifically, the SDA modified the common law’s duty to retreat that was imposed on individuals who were attacked outside their own home or were not subjected to a “sudden, fierce, and violent” attack. People v Conyer, 281 Mich App 526, 530 n 2; 762 NW2d 198 (2008). However, the SDA continues to require that a person have an honest and reasonable belief that there is a danger of death, great bodily harm, *36or a sexual assault in order to justify the use of deadly force. MCL 780.972(1). The statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the following applies:
(a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual.
(b) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent sexual assault of himself or herself or of another individual. [MCL 780.972(1) (emphasis added).]

At the outset we note that a key provision of the statutory language set forth above is that portion which provides “[a]n individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force.. . .” (Emphasis added.) This language raises the question whether a felon possessing a firearm is precluded from asserting self-defense under the SDA. Indeed, in this case, defendant was a convicted felon and was precluded from possessing a firearm under MCL 750.224f at the time of the shooting.