COSHEY v. Beal
[…] No appeals from these adjudications and orders were ever taken by defendants. Unable to secure compliance with the orders of June 10, 1975, despite repeated and varied attempts to do so, Plaintiffs initiated this proceeding in mandamus within our original jurisdiction.[3]

Defendants take the position, not raised at the hearings below, that only the Board of Finance and Revenue is empowered to entertain Plaintiffs' petition for refunds and, therefore, the Department and *443 the Board are unable to do so.[4] This is, of course, true under Section 503 of The Fiscal Code, Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 343, as amended, 72 P.S. § 503. Section 503, however, requires that "[a]ll . . . petitions for refund must be filed with the Board within two years of the payment of which refund is requested.. . ." Charles R. Kaylor, the last Plaintiff to reimburse the Department, did so on September 5, 1973. Thus Plaintiffs are apparently barred by the two year limitation in Section 503 from pursuing their remedies before the Board of Finance and Revenue.