United States v. Stewart
[…] Therefore, the Act falls within Congress’ authority “to keep the channels of interstate commerce free from immoral and injurious uses.” Caminetti, 242 U.S. at 491; see also United States v. Wright, 128 F.3d 1274, 1276 (8th Cir. 1997)(disposing of a similar argument under the Violence Against Women Act). Finally, the Interstate Stalking Act is similar in purpose and effect to its precursor, the Violence Against Women Act (“VAWA”), 18 U.S.C. §§ 2261-66, which consistently has been sustained against Commerce Clause challenges by other Circuits. See, e.g., United States v. Page, 167 F.3d 325, 335 (6th Cir. 1999) (concluding that 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(2), which forbids a person to “cause[] a spouse or intimate partner to cross a State line...by force, coercion, duress, or fraud and, in the course or as a result of that conduct, intentionally commits a crime of violence and thereby causes bodily injury to the person’s spouse or intimate partner,” is a valid exercise of Congress’ power to regulate the use of the channels of gambling casino, being operated in violation of state laws, who traveled to work from their New Jersey homes.