United States v. Stewart
[…] See Barrow, 363 F.2d at 65. Thus, the Supreme Court’s decision in Rewis, by approving the decisions in Zizzo and Barrow, by analogy supports upholding the application of the Interstate Stalking Act to the activity of Stewart in traveling across state lines from Alabama to Texas, with the intent to engage in certain acts of harassment, even though part of his activity was a criminal offense under the laws of Texas. 12 interstate commerce); United States v. Gluzman, 154 F.3d 49, 50 (2d Cir. 1998) (finding that 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(1), which makes punishable “[a] person who travels across a State line...with the intent to injure, harass, or intimidate that person’s spouse or intimate partner, and who, in the course of or as a result of such travel, intentionally commits a crime of violence and thereby causes bodily injury to such spouse or intimate partner,” is a valid regulation of the channels of interstate commerce); United States v.