December 7, 1995 United States Court of Appeals
[…] incorporation of the Federal Employers' Liability Act (FELA),
which, prior to the enactment of the Jones Act, had been
construed to allow only pecuniary relief. Miles, 498 U.S. at 32
(citing Michigan Cent. R. Co. v. Vreeland, 227 U.S. 59, 69-71
(1913)). The Court extended this restriction to the
unseaworthiness claim, explaining that "[i]t would be
inconsistent with our place in the constitutional scheme were we
to sanction more expansive remedies in a judicially created cause
of action in which liability is without fault than Congress has
2 DOHSA, 46 U.S.C. 761, authorizes the personal
representative of the decedent to bring an action "[w]henever the
death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or
default occurring on the high seas."
3 The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. 688, provides that a seaman
injured in the course of employment, or his representative in
case of death, may "maintain an action for damages at law . . .
and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or