Ceh, Inc. v. F
[…] which, prior to the enactment of the Jones Act, had been

construed to allow only pecuniary relief. Miles, 498 U.S. at 32 _____

(citing Michigan Cent. R. Co. v. Vreeland, 227 U.S. 59, 69-71 ______________________ ________

(1913)). The Court extended this restriction to the

unseaworthiness claim, explaining that "[i]t would be

inconsistent with our place in the constitutional scheme were we

to sanction more expansive remedies in a judicially created cause

of action in which liability is without fault than Congress has

____________________

2 DOHSA, 46 U.S.C. 761, authorizes the personal
representative of the decedent to bring an action "[w]henever the
death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or
default occurring on the high seas."

3 The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. 688, provides that a seaman
injured in the course of employment, or his representative in
case of death, may "maintain an action for damages at law . . .
and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or