Ceh, Inc. v. F
[…] (1913)). The Court extended this restriction to the

unseaworthiness claim, explaining that "[i]t would be

inconsistent with our place in the constitutional scheme were we

to sanction more expansive remedies in a judicially created cause

of action in which liability is without fault than Congress has

____________________

2 DOHSA, 46 U.S.C. 761, authorizes the personal
representative of the decedent to bring an action "[w]henever the
death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or
default occurring on the high seas."

3 The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. 688, provides that a seaman
injured in the course of employment, or his representative in
case of death, may "maintain an action for damages at law . . .
and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or
extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal
injury to railway employees shall apply."

4 In Moragne v. States Marine Lines, Inc. 398 U.S. 375, 409 _______ _________________________
(1970), the Court recognized a wrongful death action under
general maritime law. Prior to Moragne, plaintiffs not _______
satisfying the requirements of DOHSA or the Jones Act had to rely