UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] To
begin, the Federal Credit Union Act authorizes them to issue
loans and dividends to their members. 12 U.S.C. 1757; see
also 12 U.S.C. 1763. It also authorizes federal credit
unions to invest their funds in obligations of the United
States; invest in securities; or make deposits in national
-25-
25
banks. Id. Indeed, federal credit unions serve as fiscal
agents of the United States and depositories for public
monies. United States v. Maine, 524 F. Supp. at 1059; see
also United States v. Michigan, 635 F. Supp 944, 947
(W.D.Mich. 1985), aff'd, 851 F.2d 803 (6th Cir. 1988); 12
U.S.C. 1767(a) ("Each Federal credit union organized under
this chapter . . . shall act as fiscal agent of the United
States . . . [and] [a]ny Federal credit union . . . shall be
a depository of public money . . . .").
Such functions have properly been regarded as
important governmental functions by other courts. In Smith
v. Kansas City Title & Trust Co., 255 U.S. 180 (1921), the
United States Supreme Court acknowledged that employment as a
fiscal agent of the United States and service as a depository