T I v. DelBonis
[…] also 12 U.S.C. 1763. It also authorizes federal credit ____

unions to invest their funds in obligations of the United

States; invest in securities; or make deposits in national



-25- 25













banks. Id. Indeed, federal credit unions serve as fiscal ___

agents of the United States and depositories for public

monies. United States v. Maine, 524 F. Supp. at 1059; see ______________________ ___

also United States v. Michigan, 635 F. Supp 944, 947 ____ ____________________________

(W.D.Mich. 1985), aff'd, 851 F.2d 803 (6th Cir. 1988); 12 _____

U.S.C. 1767(a) ("Each Federal credit union organized under

this chapter . . . shall act as fiscal agent of the United

States . . . [and] [a]ny Federal credit union . . . shall be

a depository of public money . . . .").

Such functions have properly been regarded as

important governmental functions by other courts. In Smith _____

v. Kansas City Title & Trust Co., 255 U.S. 180 (1921), the __________________________________

United States Supreme Court acknowledged that employment as a