UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] FDIC-insured institutions, see id. 1014. Several condominium
buyers, as well as Gilberg's attorney, testified that Gilberg
originated and orchestrated the scheme. The jury convicted on
all counts and the district court sentenced Gilberg to thirty-six
months' imprisonment and ordered $3,635,000 in restitution.
II
II
DISCUSSION
DISCUSSION
A. The Trial Related Rulings
A. The Trial Related Rulings
1. "Good faith" Jury Instruction
1. "Good faith" Jury Instruction
Gilberg first contends that the final jury instruction
misdefined the mens rea element in 18 U.S.C. 1014, which
criminalizes "knowingly mak[ing] any false statement or report .
. . for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of . . .
any [FDIC-insured bank] . . . upon any application, advance, . .
. commitment, or loan." (Emphasis added.) Gilberg argues that
section 1014 affords a "good faith" defense where the defendant
knew the statement or report contained false information but