USCA1 Opinion
[…] district court ordered $90,431 in restitution. Reversing, the
Supreme Court held that "the language and structure of the [VWPA]
make plain Congress' intent to authorize an award of restitution
only for the loss caused by the specific conduct that is the ____ ________ _______
basis of the offense of conviction." Id. at 413, 422 n.5. _____ __ ___ _______ __ __________ ___
Effective November 29, 1990, Congress broadened the
VWPA definition of "victim," see Pub. L. No. 101-647, 2509, 104 ___
Stat. 4789, 4863, 4931 (Nov. 29, 1990) (Crime Control Act of
1990) (codified at 18 U.S.C. 3663(a)(2)), thereby effectively
overruling Hughey in part. Section 3663(a)(2) now provides that ______
"a victim of an offense that involves as an element a scheme, a
conspiracy, or a pattern of criminal activity means any person __________ ___ ______
directly harmed by the defendant's criminal conduct in the course
of the scheme, conspiracy, or pattern." 18 U.S.C. 3663(a)(2)
(emphasis added). See generally United States v. Neal, 36 F.3d ___ _________ _____________ ____
1190, 1200 (1st Cir. 1994).
The district court ordered Gilberg to make restitution
10
to banks other than the three FDIC-insured banks involved in the _____ ____ ____________