USCA1 Opinion
[…] buyers, as well as Gilberg's attorney, testified that Gilberg
originated and orchestrated the scheme. The jury convicted on
all counts and the district court sentenced Gilberg to thirty-six
months' imprisonment and ordered $3,635,000 in restitution.
II II
DISCUSSION DISCUSSION __________
A. The Trial Related Rulings A. The Trial Related Rulings _________________________
1. "Good faith" Jury Instruction 1. "Good faith" Jury Instruction ____________________________
Gilberg first contends that the final jury instruction
misdefined the mens rea element in 18 U.S.C. 1014, which ____ ___
criminalizes "knowingly mak[ing] any false statement or report . _________
. . for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of . . . ___ ___ _______ __ ___________
any [FDIC-insured bank] . . . upon any application, advance, . .
. commitment, or loan." (Emphasis added.) Gilberg argues that
section 1014 affords a "good faith" defense where the defendant
knew the statement or report contained false information but