April 12, 1996 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] But
-40-
the statute says nothing about where the defendants first
acquired their drugs. Indeed, drugs "acquired" by a defendant in
the United States but carried abroad can later be illegally re-
imported. E.g., United States v. Friedman, 501 F.2d 1352, 1353-
54 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 419 U.S. 1054 (1974) (transit
through Mexico).
As for the term "import," absent a statutory definition
the common connotation of foreign-country origin might prevail.
But courts are bound, Coluatti v. Franklin, 439 U.S. 379, 392
n.10 (1979), by Congress' special definition of "import,"
incorporated into section 952 by section 951(b), defining
"import" in relation to destination, not origin. E.g., United
States v. Peabody, 626 F.2d 1300, 1301 (5th Cir. 1980). This
definition applies "whether or not such a bringing in or
introduction constitutes an importation within the meaning of the
tariff laws of the United States." 21 U.S.C. 951(a)(1).
In a further language argument, the majority suggests
that its reading of section 952 is supported by a comparison of
subsection (a)'s two clauses. The main clause, barring imports
"into the United States," is the core provision whose substance