United States v. Troche Matos
[…] Indeed, drugs "acquired" by a defendant in

the United States but carried abroad can later be illegally re-

imported. E.g., United States v. Friedman, 501 F.2d 1352, 1353- ____ _____________ ________

54 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 419 U.S. 1054 (1974) (transit _____________

through Mexico).

As for the term "import," absent a statutory definition

the common connotation of foreign-country origin might prevail.

But courts are bound, Coluatti v. Franklin, 439 U.S. 379, 392 ________ ________

n.10 (1979), by Congress' special definition of "import," _______

incorporated into section 952 by section 951(b), defining

"import" in relation to destination, not origin. E.g., United ____ ______

States v. Peabody, 626 F.2d 1300, 1301 (5th Cir. 1980). This ______ _______

definition applies "whether or not such a bringing in or

introduction constitutes an importation within the meaning of the

tariff laws of the United States." 21 U.S.C. 951(a)(1).

In a further language argument, the majority suggests

that its reading of section 952 is supported by a comparison of

subsection (a)'s two clauses. The main clause, barring imports

"into the United States," is the core provision whose substance