Reed J. VAN GUILDER and Lorie Ann Van Guilder, Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] If the plain and ordinary meaning of the statute's language is clear, judicial construction is inappropriate. Id. Further, statutes that relate to the same subject or that share a common purpose are in pari materia and must be read together as one law, even if they were enacted on different dates. Travelers Ins. v. U-Haul of Michigan, Inc. 235 Mich. App. 273, 279-280, 597 N.W.2d 235 (1999).
In this case, it appears that two statutory schemes apply to the operation of ORVs; the off-road recreation vehicles section of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act (NREPA),[4] M.C.L. § 324.81101 et seq., and the MVC, specifically the civil liability act, M.C.L.
*343 § 257.401. M.C.L.§ 257.401(1) provides, in relevant part:
This section shall not be construed to limit the right of a person to bring a civil action for damages for injuries to either person or property resulting from a violation of this act by the owner or operator of a motor vehicle or his or her agent or servant. The owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by common law.
The off-road recreation vehicles section of the NREPA does not contain a particular provision that provides for civil liability arising from the operation of an ORV. Because both of these statutory schemes relate to the same subject, i.e., motor vehicles, are harmonious and complementary, the pari