In Re Apportionment of Wayne County-2001
[…] Petitioners contend that after this Court vacated the Montgomery Plan and remanded for adoption of a new plan, the commission was required to select a replacement plan from among those valid plans submitted to the commission during the 60 days prescribed by M.C.L. § 45.505(6). Petitioners further contend that the Price Plan was the only valid plan submitted to respondent during this 60-day statutory window, and that accordingly, this Court was compelled to order that respondent on remand adopt the Price Plan.[1] We disagree.

MCL 45.505(6) provides:

If the apportionment commission has failed to submit a plan for its county within 60 days but not less than 30 days after the latest official published census figures are available or within an additional time as may be granted by the court of appeals for good cause shown on petition from the apportionment commission, any registered voter of the county may submit a plan to the commission for approval. The apportionment commission shall choose, from among those plans submitted, a plan meeting the requirements of the laws of this state and shall file the plan in the office of the county clerk as provided in this section within 30 days after the deadline for filing of the apportionment commission's own plan or any extension granted on the filing of the plan. [Emphasis added].[2]

As our Supreme Court stated in Macomb County Prosecutor v. Murphy, 464 Mich. 149, 158, 627 N.W.2d 247 (2001):

In considering a question of statutory construction, this Court begins by examining the language of the statute.