LeRoux v. Secretary of State
[…] in the United States District Court for the Eastern District

of Michigan that does raise federal challenges to the

redistricting statute.      O’Lear v Secretary of State,

No. 01-72584. They report that a three-judge panel has been

convened and that the district court has denied a motion to

expedite the scheduling of a conference, but that no further


                                     5

“secondary” guidelines.   The first priority was contiguity of


districts, followed by provisions involving breaking county

and municipal lines.   MCL 3.63(c) provides:

          The secondary guidelines in order of priority

     are as follows:

          (i) Each congressional district shall consist

     of areas of convenient territory contiguous by

     land. Areas that meet only at points of adjoining

     corners are not contiguous.


          (ii) Congressional district lines shall break

     as few county boundaries as is reasonably possible.


          (iii) If it is necessary to break county lines

     to   achieve   equality   of   population   between

     congressional districts as provided in subdivision

     (a), the number of people necessary to achieve

     population equality shall be shifted between the 2

     districts affected by the shift.


          (iv) Congressional district lines shall break

     as few city and township boundaries as is

     reasonably possible.

          (v) If it is necessary to break city or

     township lines to achieve equality of population

     between congressional districts as provided in

     subdivision (a), the number of people necessary to

     achieve population equality shall be shifted

     between the 2 districts affected by the shift.


          (vi) Within a city or township to which there

     is apportioned more than 1 congressional district,

     district lines shall be drawn to achieve the

     maximum compactness possible.


          (vii) Compactness shall be determined by

     circumscribing each district within a circle of

     minimum radius and measuring the area, not part of

     the Great Lakes and not part of another state,

     inside the circle but not inside the district.


          (viii) If a discontiguous township island

     exists within an incorporated city or discontiguous

     portions of townships are split by an incorporated

     city, the splitting of the township shall not be

     considered a split if any of the following

     circumstances exist:




action has been taken in the federal litigation.


                              6

          (A) The city must be split to achieve equality

     of population between congressional districts as

     provided in subdivision (a) and it is practicable

     to keep the township together within 1 district.


          (B) A township island is contained within a

     whole city and a split of the city would be

     required to keep the township intact.