LeRoux v. Secretary of State
[…] misspellings, the omission or redundancy of

     grammatical      articles,     cross-references,

     punctuation, updating bill or resolution titles,

     capitalization, citation formats, and plural or

     singular word forms. 

     19
       There is no dispute that the two tracts are contiguous

to the rest of District 15.

     20


          The legislative power of the State of Michigan

     is   vested   in  a   senate   and   a   house   of

     representatives.


                               14

and 26.21   In addition, this theory implicates Const 1963,


art 4, § 33, which provides:

          Every bill passed by the legislature shall be

     presented to the governor before it becomes law,

     and the governor shall have 14 days measured in

     hours and minutes from the time of presentation in

     which to consider it.    If he approves, he shall

     within that time sign and file it with the

     secretary of state and it shall become law. 

     The parties disagree about whether this was a mere


technical error, which came within the language of Joint

Rule 12.    However, that is not the question.   The courts do

not review claims that actions were taken in violation of a


legislative rule.   As we explained in Anderson v Atwood, 273


Mich 316, 319; 262 NW 922 (1935):


          Rules of legislative procedure, adopted by the

     Legislature and not prescribed by the Constitution,

     may be suspended and action had, even if contrary

     thereto, will not be reviewed by the courts.[22]

     Thus, whether the action by the Secretary of the Senate

in correcting the omission of the two census tracts was




     21


          No bill shall become a law without the

     concurrence of a majority of the members elected to

     and serving in each house.

     22
       See also State ex rel Spaeth v Meiers, 403 NW2d 392,

394 (ND, 1987); Carlton v Grimes, 237 Iowa 912, 923; 23 NW2d

883 (1946):


          With the exception of the few mandatory

     provisions noted the Constitution of Iowa has given