D'Oench, Duhme & Co. v. FDIC, 315 U.S. 447 (1942), and 12
[…] over Falmouth Woods Road and not the terms of the $750,000.00
note.
The common law D'Oench doctrine "prevents
plaintiffs from asserting as either a claim or defense
against the FDIC oral agreements or 'arrangements.'" Adams
v. Zimmerman, 73 F.3d 1164, 1168 (1st Cir. 1996)(quoting
Timberland Design, Inc. v. First Serv. Bank for Sav., 932
F.2d 46, 48-50 (1st Cir. 1991)). Its statutory codification,
section 1823(e), "bars anyone from asserting against the FDIC
any 'agreement' that is not in writing and is not properly
recorded in the records of the bank." Id.; see also 12
U.S.C. 1823(e). Section 1823(e), as amended by the
Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act
(FIRREA), provides:
No agreement which tends to diminish or
defeat the interest of the Corporation in
any asset acquired by it under this
section or section 1821 of this title,
-13-
13
either as security for a loan or by
purchase or as receiver of any insured
depository institution, shall be valid
against the Corporation unless such
agreement -- (1) is in writing, (2) was
executed by the depository institution
and any person claiming an adverse
interest thereunder, including the
obligor, contemporaneously with the
acquisition of the asset by the
depository institution, (3) was approved
by the board of directors of the
depository institution or its loan
committee, which approval shall be
reflected in the minutes of said board or
committee, and (4) has been,
continuously, from the time of its
execution, an official record of the
depository institution.
12 U.S.C. 1823(e). Though there is some disagreement as to
whether D'Oench and section 1823(e) should be read as
coextensive, see Adams, 73 F.3d at 1168-69 n.2, all courts
agree that they serve the same purpose: to "prohibi[t] all
secret agreements that tend to make the FDIC susceptible to