FDIC v. LeBlanc
[…] plaintiffs from asserting as either a claim or defense

against the FDIC oral agreements or 'arrangements.'" Adams _____

v. Zimmerman, 73 F.3d 1164, 1168 (1st Cir. 1996)(quoting _____________

Timberland Design, Inc. v. First Serv. Bank for Sav., 932 _______________________________________________________

F.2d 46, 48-50 (1st Cir. 1991)). Its statutory codification,

section 1823(e), "bars anyone from asserting against the FDIC

any 'agreement' that is not in writing and is not properly

recorded in the records of the bank." Id.; see also 12 ___ ___ ____

U.S.C. 1823(e). Section 1823(e), as amended by the

Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act

(FIRREA), provides:

No agreement which tends to diminish or
defeat the interest of the Corporation in
any asset acquired by it under this
section or section 1821 of this title,


-13- 13













either as security for a loan or by
purchase or as receiver of any insured
depository institution, shall be valid
against the Corporation unless such
agreement -- (1) is in writing, (2) was
executed by the depository institution
and any person claiming an adverse
interest thereunder, including the
obligor, contemporaneously with the
acquisition of the asset by the
depository institution, (3) was approved
by the board of directors of the
depository institution or its loan
committee, which approval shall be
reflected in the minutes of said board or
committee, and (4) has been,
continuously, from the time of its
execution, an official record of the
depository institution.

12 U.S.C. 1823(e). Though there is some disagreement as to

whether D'Oench and section 1823(e) should be read as _______

coextensive, see Adams, 73 F.3d at 1168-69 n.2, all courts ___ _____

agree that they serve the same purpose: to "prohibi[t] all