UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] through his delay in applying for a waiver of premiums for
disability.
There is a plausible plain-language argument that
section 132 should not be read to include a fraud exception.
The statute expressly enumerates three exceptions to the two-
year limitations period, and fraud is not among them. The
statute governing health insurance policies, in contrast,
states that the validity of a policy may be challenged for
fraudulent misstatements in the application beyond the
ordinary incontestability period. Mass. Gen. L. ch.175,
108(3)(a)(2). Section 132 also states that a policy
provision that "is stated in terms more favorable to the
insured or his beneficiary than are herein set forth" is
acceptable; Dignity argues that a negative inference should
be drawn from this that a provision less favorable to the
insured violates the statute--and that Protective Life's
inclusion of the fraud exception in its contestability
provision makes the policy less favorable.