Protective Life v. Dignity Viatical
[…] through his delay in applying for a waiver of premiums for

disability.

There is a plausible plain-language argument that

section 132 should not be read to include a fraud exception.

The statute expressly enumerates three exceptions to the two-

year limitations period, and fraud is not among them. The

statute governing health insurance policies, in contrast,

states that the validity of a policy may be challenged for

fraudulent misstatements in the application beyond the

ordinary incontestability period. Mass. Gen. L. ch.175,

108(3)(a)(2). Section 132 also states that a policy

provision that "is stated in terms more favorable to the

insured or his beneficiary than are herein set forth" is

acceptable; Dignity argues that a negative inference should

be drawn from this that a provision less favorable to the

insured violates the statute--and that Protective Life's

inclusion of the fraud exception in its contestability

provision makes the policy less favorable.