UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] dollar to the pound sterling.
Under I.R.C. 985(b)(1), use of a functional currency
other than the U.S. dollar is restricted to qualified business
units ("QBU"s). The functional currency of a QBU that is not
required to use the dollar is "the currency of the economic
environment in which a significant part of such unit's activities
exchange rate prevailing at the date of their purchase, 214 F.2d
at 818, and their stipulation was accepted by the court, id. at
819.
9
are conducted and which is used by such unit in keeping its books
and records." 26 U.S.C. 985(b)(1)(B). Although appellants
correctly assert that their residence was purchased "for a pound-
denominated value" while they were "living and working in a
pound-denominated economy," under I.R.C. 989(a) a QBU must be a
"separate and clearly identified unit of trade or business of a
taxpayer which maintains separate books and records." 26 U.S.C.
989(a). And since appellants concede that the purchase and
sale of their residence was not carried out by a QBU, the
district court properly rejected their plea to treat the pound as
their functional currency.
B. The Sixteenth Amendment Claim
B. The Sixteenth Amendment Claim