UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] currency financed acquisition involved in the present case.
Appellants urge, in effect, that their mortgage loan
transaction be considered part of a "hedging transaction" under
I.R.C. 988(d)(1), which might result in its integrated
treatment as part and parcel of their real estate transaction.
See 26 U.S.C. 988(d)(1). "To the extent provided in
regulations," id., borrowing under a debt instrument in which the
taxpayer is obligated to repay the loan in "a nonfunctional
currency," id. 988(c)(1), will qualify for treatment as part of
a "section 988 hedging transaction" provided the taxpayer (i)
entered into the transaction primarily "to reduce risk of
currency fluctuations with respect to property which is held or
to be held by the taxpayer," id. 988(d)(2)(A)(i), and (ii)
identified the transaction as a section 988 hedging transaction.
Id. 988(d)(2)(B).
Even assuming their transaction qualified, however,
sterling. We noted that "[t]he purchases of the skins in New
Zealand and the various financial arrangements whereby [the