UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] .), adjusted as provided in section 1016." 26 U.S.C. 1011.
Under section 1012, generally the basis of property is its cost.
Id. 1012. For relevant purposes, section 1016(a)(1) states
that a proper adjustment shall be made for "expenditures . . .,
or other items, properly chargeable to capital . . . ." Id.
1016(a)(1).
Section 985(a) generally requires that all income tax
liability determinations are to be made in the "taxpayer's
functional currency," id. 985(a), which is the U.S. dollar for
individual United States taxpayers, id. 985(b)(1)(A). With
exceptions not relevant here, section 165(a) permits "a deduction
[for] any loss sustained during the taxable year . . . ." Id.
165(a). Finally and importantly, in relevant part section 165(c)
limits the deductions available to individual United States
taxpayers to "(1) losses incurred in a trade or business [and]
(2) losses incurred in any transaction entered into for profit,
though not connected with a trade or business . . . ." Id.
165(c).
1. Loss on Mortgage Loan Transaction
1. Loss on Mortgage Loan Transaction
5
The government essentially agrees that appellants
sustained a loss in their mortgage loan transaction, since the
value of the dollar declined, as against the pound sterling, from