Quijano v. United States
[…] judgment ruling de novo. McCabe v. Life-Line Ambulance Serv., __ ____ ______ ___________________________
Inc., 77 F.3d 540, 544 (1st Cir. 1996), petition for cert. filed, ____ ________ ___ ____ _____

3





























































____________________

64 U.S.L.W. 3808 (U.S. May 29, 1996) (No. 95-1929).

4












A. Foreign Exchange Transactions A. Foreign Exchange Transactions _____________________________

We first consider the challenge to the tax refund

calculation arrived at by the district court under Revenue

Rulings 90-79 and 54-105. Section 1011 of the Internal Revenue

Code provides that the "adjusted basis for determining the gain .

. . from the sale or other disposition of property, whenever

acquired, shall be the basis (determined under section 1012 . .

.), adjusted as provided in section 1016." 26 U.S.C. 1011.

Under section 1012, generally the basis of property is its cost.

Id. 1012. For relevant purposes, section 1016(a)(1) states __

that a proper adjustment shall be made for "expenditures . . .,

or other items, properly chargeable to capital . . . ." Id. __

1016(a)(1).