Quijano v. United States
[…] Under section 1012, generally the basis of property is its cost.

Id. 1012. For relevant purposes, section 1016(a)(1) states __

that a proper adjustment shall be made for "expenditures . . .,

or other items, properly chargeable to capital . . . ." Id. __

1016(a)(1).

Section 985(a) generally requires that all income tax

liability determinations are to be made in the "taxpayer's

functional currency," id. 985(a), which is the U.S. dollar for __

individual United States taxpayers, id. 985(b)(1)(A). With __

exceptions not relevant here, section 165(a) permits "a deduction

[for] any loss sustained during the taxable year . . . ." Id. __

165(a). Finally and importantly, in relevant part section 165(c)

limits the deductions available to individual United States

taxpayers to "(1) losses incurred in a trade or business [and]

(2) losses incurred in any transaction entered into for profit,

though not connected with a trade or business . . . ." Id. __

165(c).

1. Loss on Mortgage Loan Transaction 1. Loss on Mortgage Loan Transaction _________________________________


5












The government essentially agrees that appellants

sustained a loss in their mortgage loan transaction, since the