Quijano v. United States
[…] currency financed acquisition involved in the present case.

Appellants urge, in effect, that their mortgage loan

transaction be considered part of a "hedging transaction" under

I.R.C. 988(d)(1), which might result in its integrated

treatment as part and parcel of their real estate transaction.

See 26 U.S.C. 988(d)(1). "To the extent provided in ___

regulations," id., borrowing under a debt instrument in which the ___

taxpayer is obligated to repay the loan in "a nonfunctional

currency," id. 988(c)(1), will qualify for treatment as part of ___

a "section 988 hedging transaction" provided the taxpayer (i)

entered into the transaction primarily "to reduce risk of

currency fluctuations with respect to property which is held or

to be held by the taxpayer," id. 988(d)(2)(A)(i), and (ii) ___ ___

identified the transaction as a section 988 hedging transaction.

Id. 988(d)(2)(B). ___

Even assuming their transaction qualified, however,
____________________

sterling. We noted that "[t]he purchases of the skins in New