Quijano v. United States
[…] dollar to the pound sterling.

Under I.R.C. 985(b)(1), use of a functional currency

other than the U.S. dollar is restricted to qualified business

units ("QBU"s). The functional currency of a QBU that is not

required to use the dollar is "the currency of the economic

environment in which a significant part of such unit's activities
____________________

exchange rate prevailing at the date of their purchase, 214 F.2d
at 818, and their stipulation was accepted by the court, id. at __
819.

9












are conducted and which is used by such unit in keeping its books

and records." 26 U.S.C. 985(b)(1)(B). Although appellants

correctly assert that their residence was purchased "for a pound-

denominated value" while they were "living and working in a

pound-denominated economy," under I.R.C. 989(a) a QBU must be a

"separate and clearly identified unit of trade or business of a

taxpayer which maintains separate books and records." 26 U.S.C.

989(a). And since appellants concede that the purchase and

sale of their residence was not carried out by a QBU, the

district court properly rejected their plea to treat the pound as

their functional currency.