YOUNG WAYNE COUNTY PROSECUTOR V DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] We must construe this provision in conjunction with MCL 791.238(5); MSA 28.2308(5), which provides:
A prisoner committing a crime while at large on parole and being convicted and sentenced for the crime shall be treated as to the last incurred term as provided under section 34 [MCL 791.234; MSA 28.2304].
MCL 791.234(2); MSA 28.2304(2) provides:
If a prisoner is sentenced for consecutive terms, whether received at the same time or at any time during the life of the original sentence, the parole board shall have jurisdiction over the prisoner for purposes of parole when the prisoner has served *155 the total time of the added minimum terms, less the good time and disciplinary credit allowed by statute. The maximum terms of the sentences shall be added to compute the new maximum term under this subsection, and discharge shall be issued only after the total of the maximum sentences has been served less good time and disciplinary credits, unless the prisoner is paroled and discharged upon satisfactory completion of the parole.
The Department of Corrections maintains that parolees who commit an offense while on parole are subject to consecutive sentences, but that the subsequent sentence begins to run at the end of the minimum term of the prior offense.