YOUNG WAYNE COUNTY PROSECUTOR V DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] Defendant Young cannot rely on that prior illegal parole discharge to escape the subsequent interpretation of MCL 768.7a(2); MSA 28.1030(1)(2).
Next, we must determine if the Wayne Circuit Court erred in interpreting the reoffending parolee statute concerning consecutive sentences. MCL 768.7a(2); MSA 28.1030(1)(2). Statutory interpretation is a question of law. Smeets v Genesee Co Clerk, 193 Mich App 628, 633; 484 NW2d 770 (1992). Questions of law are reviewed de novo on appeal. Rapistan Corp v Michaels, 203 Mich App 301, 306; 511 NW2d 918 (1994).
MCL 768.7a(2); MSA 28.1030(1)(2) provides:
If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense.
We must construe this provision in conjunction with MCL 791.238(5); MSA 28.2308(5), which provides: