YOUNG WAYNE COUNTY PROSECUTOR V DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] Questions of law are reviewed de novo on appeal. Rapistan Corp v Michaels, 203 Mich App 301, 306; 511 NW2d 918 (1994).
MCL 768.7a(2); MSA 28.1030(1)(2) provides:
If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense.
We must construe this provision in conjunction with MCL 791.238(5); MSA 28.2308(5), which provides:
A prisoner committing a crime while at large on parole and being convicted and sentenced for the crime shall be treated as to the last incurred term as provided under section 34 [MCL 791.234; MSA 28.2304].
MCL 791.234(2); MSA 28.2304(2) provides: