KENNETH V. HACHIKIAN,
[…] actual authority to bind the FDIC, but the appellant understood
that reality throughout the negotiations. In the absence of any
significantly probative evidence either that the delegation of
authority extended further than the documentary submissions show,
or that the CRC approved a global settlement, the "contract" on
which the appellant sues is nothing more than wishful thinking.
Affirmed.
Affirmed.
4The FDIC contests the federal courts' subject matter
jurisdiction over the appellant's claims for equitable relief,
e.g., specific performance. Its objection is premised on 12
U.S.C. 1821(j), a statute that, with certain exceptions not
relevant here, prohibits courts from "tak[ing] any action . . .
to restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of the
[FDIC] as a conservator or receiver." Since "[i]t is a familiar
tenet that when an appeal presents a jurisdictional quandary, yet
the merits of the underlying issue, if reached, will in any event
be resolved in favor of the party challenging the court's