October 11, 1996 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] novo, drawing reasonable inferences in favor of Vermont Log.
Brown v. Hearst Corp., 54 F.3d 21, 24 (1st Cir. 1995).
We begin, in the classic fashion, by seeking to lay the
counts allegedly preempted along side the statutory
preemption clause and the cases that have interpreted it and
similar language in other statutes. Where, as here, Congress
has included an express preemption clause in the statute, we
start with the language of that provision. Medtronic, Inc.
v. Lohr, 116 S. Ct. 2240 (1996); Cipollone v. Liggett Group,
Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 517 (1992). FIFRA's preemption clause, 7
U.S.C. 136v, reads as follows:
(a) In general
A State may regulate the sale or use
of any federally registered pesticide or
device in the State, but only if and to
the extent the regulation does not permit
any sale or use prohibited by this
subchapter.
(b) Uniformity
-7-
-7-
Such State shall not impose or
continue in effect any requirements for
labeling or packaging in addition to or
different from those required under this
subchapter.
It is apparent from subsection (a), as well as other
statutory language, e.g., 7 U.S.C. 136w-1, that FIFRA does
not wholly oust the states from pesticide regulation. See
generally Mortier, 501 U.S. at 612-13. And it is equally
apparent from subsection (b) that the state cannot apply