Wilson v. Bradlees
[…] Hearst Corp., 54 F.3d 21, 24 (1st Cir. 1995). _____ ____________

We begin, in the classic fashion, by seeking to lay the

counts allegedly preempted along side the statutory

preemption clause and the cases that have interpreted it and

similar language in other statutes. Where, as here, Congress

has included an express preemption clause in the statute, we

start with the language of that provision. Medtronic, Inc. _______________

v. Lohr, 116 S. Ct. 2240 (1996); Cipollone v. Liggett Group, ____ _________ ______________

Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 517 (1992). FIFRA's preemption clause, 7 ____

U.S.C. 136v, reads as follows:

(a) In general

A State may regulate the sale or use
of any federally registered pesticide or
device in the State, but only if and to
the extent the regulation does not permit
any sale or use prohibited by this
subchapter.

(b) Uniformity




-7- -7-













Such State shall not impose or
continue in effect any requirements for
labeling or packaging in addition to or
different from those required under this
subchapter.

It is apparent from subsection (a), as well as other

statutory language, e.g., 7 U.S.C. 136w-1, that FIFRA does ____

not wholly oust the states from pesticide regulation. See ___

generally Mortier, 501 U.S. at 612-13. And it is equally _________ _______