United States Court of Appeals
[…] study . . . , as well as significant alternatives suggested
by other agencies or the public during the comment period."
Roosevelt Campobello Int'l Park Comm'n v. United States EPA,
684 F.2d 1041, 1047 (1st Cir. 1982) (quotations omitted);
Valley Citizens for a Safe Env't v. Aldridge, 886 F.2d 458,
462 (1st Cir. 1989); City of Carmel-By-The-Sea v. U.S. Dept.
of Transp., 95 F.3d 892, 903 (9th Cir. 1996).
As stated in the Council on Environmental Quality
("CEQ") regulations implementing NEPA, the consideration of
-31-
alternatives is "the heart of the environmental impact
statement." 40 C.F.R. 1502.14. These implementing
regulations are entitled to substantial deference.
Robertson, 490 U.S. at 355 (citing Andrus v. Sierra Club, 442
U.S. 347, 358 (1979)). The regulations require that the EIS
"[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable
alternatives, and for alternatives which were eliminated from
detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for their having
been eliminated." 40 C.F.R. 1502.14(a). It is "absolutely
essential to the NEPA process that the decisionmaker be
provided with a detailed and careful analysis of the relative
environmental merits and demerits of the proposed action and
possible alternatives, a requirement that we have