Dubois v. Agriculture
[…] 684 F.2d 1041, 1047 (1st Cir. 1982) (quotations omitted);

Valley Citizens for a Safe Env't v. Aldridge, 886 F.2d 458, _____________________________________________

462 (1st Cir. 1989); City of Carmel-By-The-Sea v. U.S. Dept. ________________________________________

of Transp., 95 F.3d 892, 903 (9th Cir. 1996). __________

As stated in the Council on Environmental Quality

("CEQ") regulations implementing NEPA, the consideration of



-31-













alternatives is "the heart of the environmental impact

statement." 40 C.F.R. 1502.14. These implementing

regulations are entitled to substantial deference.

Robertson, 490 U.S. at 355 (citing Andrus v. Sierra Club, 442 _________ _____________________

U.S. 347, 358 (1979)). The regulations require that the EIS

"[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable

alternatives, and for alternatives which were eliminated from

detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for their having

been eliminated." 40 C.F.R. 1502.14(a). It is "absolutely

essential to the NEPA process that the decisionmaker be

provided with a detailed and careful analysis of the relative

environmental merits and demerits of the proposed action and

possible alternatives, a requirement that we have