UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] a.9
Despite the foregoing, the panel opinion construes
the US-UK treaties as requiring Lui's extradition to Hong Kong by
invoking, inter alia, the principles that extradition treaties
are to be construed liberally in favor of enforcement, see slip
op. at 15 (citing Laubenheimer, 290 U.S. at 298), and with great
deference to executive branch interpretation. See id. at 14-15
(citing Laubenheimer, 290 U.S. at 295; Howard, 996 F.2d at 1330-
31 & n.6).
9The United States recognizes only one statutory
exception to this principle. Specifically, 18 U.S.C.
3181(b) permits "the surrender of persons, other than
citizens, nationals, or permanent residents of the United
States, who have committed crimes of violence against
nationals of the United States in foreign countries without
regard to the existence of any treaty of extradition" upon
the fulfillment of certain criteria. The instant case
involves allegations of economic crimes and thus does not
implicate this recently and narrowly drawn exception to the
generally operative principle of American and public
international law.
As the quotation from Laubenheimer indicates, it