Kin-Hong v. United States
[…] the US-UK treaties as requiring Lui's extradition to Hong Kong by

invoking, inter alia, the principles that extradition treaties _____ ____

are to be construed liberally in favor of enforcement, see slip ___

op. at 15 (citing Laubenheimer, 290 U.S. at 298), and with great ____________

deference to executive branch interpretation. See id. at 14-15 ___ ___

(citing Laubenheimer, 290 U.S. at 295; Howard, 996 F.2d at 1330- ____________ ______

31 & n.6).




____________________

9The United States recognizes only one statutory
exception to this principle. Specifically, 18 U.S.C.
3181(b) permits "the surrender of persons, other than
citizens, nationals, or permanent residents of the United
States, who have committed crimes of violence against
nationals of the United States in foreign countries without
regard to the existence of any treaty of extradition" upon
the fulfillment of certain criteria. The instant case
involves allegations of economic crimes and thus does not
implicate this recently and narrowly drawn exception to the
generally operative principle of American and public
international law.