Kin-Hong v. United States
[…] standard to de novo review, our conclusion is that the __ ____

government has met its burden.

The purpose of the evidentiary portion of the

extradition hearing is to determine whether the United

States, on behalf of the requesting government, has produced

sufficient evidence to hold the person for trial. The

standard of sufficiency is derived from United States law,

including the Treaty between the United States and the UK.


____________________

18. Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act
("AEDPA"), Pub. L. No. 104-132, 110 Stat. 1214 (1996)

-37- 37













Under 18 U.S.C. 3184, the judicial officer must determine

whether the evidence of criminality is "sufficient to sustain

the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or

convention." The Treaty requires that:

Extradition shall be granted only if
the evidence be found sufficient
according to the law of the requested
Party . . . to justify the committal for
trial of the person sought if the offense
of which he is accused had been committed