Kin-Hong v. United States
[…] relator "may issue." Id. (emphases added). The judicial ___ ___

officer is also directed to provide the Secretary of State

with a copy of the testimony and evidence from the

extradition hearing. Id. ___

____________________

7. The judicial officer may be any federal judge, any
authorized magistrate, or any state judge of a court of
general jurisdiction. See id. 3184. ___ ___

-13- 13













It is then within the Secretary of State's sole

discretion to determine whether or not the relator should

actually be extradited. See 18 U.S.C. 3186 ("The Secretary ___

of State may order the person committed under section[] ___

3184 . . . of this title to be delivered to any authorized

agent of such foreign government . . . .") (emphasis added).

The Secretary has the authority to review the judicial

officer's findings of fact and conclusions of law de novo,8 __ ____

and to reverse the judicial officer's certification of

extraditability if she believes that it was made